Emily Seymour Costin, Emily C. Hootkins, Kirsten Scott, and Allyssa Villanueva
[…] 413 is presumptively waivable. 152 The court then addressed the argument that 413 s limitations period nevertheless is a non-waivable statute of repose instead of an ordinary statute of limitations. 153 Whereas a statute of limitations establishes a time limit based on when the claim accrued, a statute of repose bars a suit brought after a specified time since the defendant acted, without regard to accrual of the claim. 154 The court concluded that, by its plain terms, 413 is a statute of repose because it is tied to the date of a fiduciary s last action and not 143. Id Id. at ERISA 413, 29 U.S.C. 1113, provides that an action may not be commenced after the earlier of: (1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a breach or violation; or (B) in the case of an omission, the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or (2) three years after plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation Id. at Id Id. at 881 (citing In re Pugh, 158 F.3d 530 (11th Cir. 1998)) Id Id Id. at Id Id. at Id Id. (citing BLACK S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014)).