FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVES OF ABSENCE CONTENTS
[…] An eligible employee must commence leave to care for a covered veteran within five years of the veteran's active duty service, but the single 12-month period may extend beyond the five-year period. DAYS means calendar days unless the context specifies. DOMESTIC PARTNER is defined in s (21c) or (1) of the Wisconsin Statutes. Section 40.02(21c) defines a Domestic Partnership as follows: Each individual is at least 18 years old and otherwise competent to enter into a contract; Neither individual is married to, or in a domestic partnership with, another individual; The 2 individuals are not related by blood in any way that would prohibit marriage under s of Wisconsin law; The 2 individuals consider themselves to be members of each other s immediate family; and The 2 individuals agree to be responsible for each other s basic living expenses; and The 2 individuals share a common residence. Under s (21c), individuals in a domestic partnership need not be of the same sex.

5 Page 5 Section defines a domestic partner as one who has registered with the County. The criteria as defined in s are as follows: Each individual is at least 18 years old and capable of consenting to the domestic partnership; Neither individual is married to, or in a domestic partnership with, another individual; The 2 individuals share a common residence; The 2 individuals are not nearer of kin to each other than 2 nd cousins, including by adoption; and The individuals are members of the same sex. FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE means unpaid leave provided by the Acts.