PRELIMINARY OFFICIAL STATEMENT DATED JUNE 21, 2017
[…] The inclusion of the "Reserve for Uncollected Taxes" appropriation in the current year's budget protects the municipality from taxes currently unpaid. The "Reserve for Uncollected Taxes" is required to be, at a minimum, an amount sufficient to provide for the same percentage of uncollected taxes in the current year as was experienced in the immediately preceding year, the average of the previous three years in accordance with P.L. 2000, c. 126, or the previous year collection percentage after reducing the previous year levy by tax appeal judgments of the county tax board pursuant to R.S.54:3-21 et seq., or the State tax court pursuant to R.S.54:48-1 et seq. in accordance with Chapter 56 of P.L N.J.S.A. 40A:4-41 provides with regard to current taxes that: "Receipts from the collection of taxes levied or to be levied in the municipality, or in the case of a county for general county purposes and payable in the fiscal year, shall be anticipated in an amount which is not in excess of the percentage of taxes levied and payable during the next preceding fiscal year which was received in cash by the last day of such preceding fiscal year." Another provision requires that an additional amount (the "reserve for uncollected taxes") be added to the tax levy required for all current budget appropriations and school and county taxes of the current fiscal year.