ROOSEVELT & CROSS, INC. AND ASSOCIATES
[…] Real Estate Taxes The same general principle that revenue cannot be anticipated in a budget in excess of that realized in the preceding year applies to property taxes. N.J.S.A. 40A:4-29 governs anticipation of delinquent tax collections: "The maximum which may be anticipated is the sum produced by multiplication of the amount of delinquent taxes unpaid and owing to the local unit on the first day of the current fiscal year by the percentage of collection of delinquent taxes for the year immediately preceding the current fiscal year." N.J.S.A. 40A:4-41 provides with regard to current taxes that: "Receipts from the collection of taxes levied or to be levied in the municipality, or in the case of a county for general county purposes and payable in the fiscal year, shall be anticipated in an amount which is not in excess of the percentage of taxes levied and payable during the next preceding fiscal year which was received in cash by the last day of the preceding fiscal year." This provision and N.J.S.A. 40A:4-40 require that an additional amount (the "reserve for uncollected taxes") be added to the tax levy required to balance the budget so that when the percentage of the prior year's tax collection is applied to the combined total, the product will at least be equal