ROOSEVELT & CROSS, INC. AND ASSOCIATES
[…] The fiscal years for such grants rarely coincide with the municipality's fiscal year. However, grant revenue is generally not realized until received in cash. Real Estate Taxes The same general principle that revenue cannot be anticipated in a budget in excess of that realized in the preceding year applies to property taxes. N.J.S.A. 40A:4-29 governs anticipation of delinquent tax collections: "The maximum which may be anticipated is the sum produced by multiplication of the amount of delinquent taxes unpaid and owing to the local unit on the first day of the current fiscal year by the percentage of collection of delinquent taxes for the year immediately preceding the current fiscal year." N.J.S.A. 40A:4-41 provides with regard to current taxes that: "Receipts from the collection of taxes levied or to be levied in the municipality, or in the case of a county for general county purposes and payable in the fiscal year, shall be anticipated in an amount which is not in excess of the