ROOSEVELT & CROSS, INC. AND ASSOCIATES
[…] Chapter 44 eliminated the process for obtaining waivers for additional spending under the tax levy limitation. The Borough s appropriation and tax levy increases for 2016 and 2017 were within the limits allowed under the CAP Law, taking into account applicable adjustments and without conducting a referendum to exceed the cap limits. The Borough s 2018 Budget will be in compliance with both CAPS taking into account applicable adjustments and without conducting a referendum to exceed the cap limits. Miscellaneous Revenues The Local Budget Law (N.J.S.A. 40A:4-26) provides that: "No miscellaneous revenues from any source shall be included as an anticipated revenue in the budget in an amount in excess of the amount actually realized in cash from the same source during the next preceding fiscal year, unless the Director shall determine upon application by the governing body that the facts clearly warrant the expectation that such 9

14 excess amount will actually be realized in cash during the fiscal year and shall certify such determination, in writing, to the local unit." No budget or amendment thereof shall be adopted unless the Director shall have previously certified his approval of such anticipated revenues except that categorical grants-in-aid contracts may be included for their face amount with an offsetting appropriation of like amount.