JANNEY MONTGOMERY SCOTT LLC
[…] The law also authorizes a municipality to submit public questions to the voters for approval (by affirmative vote of at least fifty percent (50%)) to increase the amount to be raised by taxation by more than the allowable adjusted tax levy. Miscellaneous Revenues A provision in the Local Budget Law (N.J.S.A. 40A:4-26) provides that: [n]o miscellaneous revenues from any source shall be included as an anticipated revenue in the budget in an amount in excess of the amount actually realized in cash from the same source during the next preceding fiscal year, unless the [Director] shall determine upon application by the governing body that the facts clearly warrant the expectation that such excess amount will actually be realized in cash during the fiscal year and shall certify such determination, in writing, to the local unit. In addition, budget amendments must be approved by the Director, except for federal and State categorical grants-in-aid contracts may be realized for their face amount with an offsetting appropriation. The fiscal years for such grants rarely coincide with the municipality s calendar fiscal year.