JANNEY MONTGOMERY SCOTT LLC
[…] In addition, budget amendments must be approved by the Director, except for federal and State categorical grants-in-aid contracts may be realized for their face amount with an offsetting appropriation. The fiscal years for such grants rarely coincide with the municipality s calendar fiscal year. However, grant revenue is generally not realized until received in cash. Real Estate Taxes The same general principle that revenue cannot be anticipated in a budget in excess of that realized in the preceding year applies to property taxes. N.J.S.A. 40A:4-29, which governs the anticipation of delinquent tax collections, provides that: [t]he maximum which may be anticipated is the sum produced by the multiplication of the amount of delinquent taxes unpaid and owing to the local unit on the first day of the current fiscal year by the percentage of collection of delinquent taxes for the year immediately preceding the current fiscal year. N.J.S.A. 40A:4-41 provides, with regard to current taxes, that: [r]eceipts from the collection of taxes levied or to be levied in the municipality, or in the case of a county for general county purposes and payable in the fiscal year shall be anticipated in an amount which is not in excess of the