Attached for electronic filing in the above-referenced matter is Michigan Consolidated Gas Company s Initial Brief and a Proof of Service.
[…] 17 In conclusion, the Commission s tracking mechanisms have been repeatedly affirmed in well-established and controlling case law under closely-analogous circumstances. The IRM would annually reconcile capital investment to the level approved by the Commission, but only operate one way, to the benefit of MichCon s customers. Thus, to the extent that the IRM is considered a tracking mechanism, it is lawful. C. The IRM Would Not be an Illegal Automatic Adjustment Clause. The Attorney General has suggested that the IRM would be an "adjustment clause" under on MCL 460.6a, which relevantly states: (2)... The commission shall not authorize or approve adjustment clauses that operate without notice and an opportunity for a full and complete hearing, and all such clauses shall be abolished.