STATE OF MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF ATTORNEY GENERAL MIKE COX ATTORNEY GENERAL. November 10, 2010
[…] Even though DECo's and the Staff's calculations now agree that refunds total $25,389,000, there is a mismatch between the method used to make those calculations and the refund requirements mandated in MCL 460.6a(1) Aside from that legal question, the Attorney General also contends the refund amount should be $29,830,000 instead of the $25,389,000 identified in Exhibit A-1 Revised and Exhibit S-1. 1

6 A. Lawfulness of the Calculated Refund MCL 460.6a(1) states in relevant part: If a utility implements increased rates or charges under this subsection before the commission issues a final order, that utility shall refund to customers, with interest, any portion of the total revenues collected through application of the equal percentage increase that exceed the total that would have been produced by the rates or charges subsequently ordered by the commission in its final order. [Emphasis added.] In Exhibit A-1 Revised, DECo did not just multiply its MPSC-approved surcharges times actual sales to calculate total revenues collected; DECo used all rates that were in effect during the selfimplementation period for each rate class plus the MPSC-approved surcharges times