STATE OF MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF ATTORNEY GENERAL MIKE COX ATTORNEY GENERAL. November 10, 2010
[…] ABATE argues that not making refunds to customers who paid surcharges during the period from July 26, 2009 through January 25, 2010 would be unfair and would give DECo a lever to discourage customers from switching to choice sales service (Brief, p 8). ABATE's argument is consistent with the definition of statutory term "refund" discussed above. There is a second legal objection to the prospective refunding procedure supported by DECo and the Staff. MCL 460.6j(12) specifies that in a PSCR reconciliation, the Commission "shall reconcile the revenues recorded pursuant to the power supply cost recovery factors and the allowance for cost of power supply included in the base rates established in the latest commission order for the utility with the amounts actually expensed and included in the cost of power supply by the utility." In other words, pursuant to mandatory statutory language, a PSCR reconciliation cannot include revenue credits or expense charges that do not represent power supply revenues or expenses.