August 15, Ms. Kavita Kale Executive Secretary Michigan Public Service Commission 7109 W. Saginaw Highway Lansing, Michigan 48917
[…] For the reasons discussed below, MEC/SC s recommendation should be rejected. 1. The Plain and Ordinary Language of Act 304 Limits the Scope of a PSCR Proceeding to a Review of PSCR Costs for Reasonableness and Prudence Act 304, MCL 460.6j, et seq, provides the legal framework used to review DTE Electric s proposed Plan for the 2018 PSCR Year and five-year forecast. Specifically, PSCR proceedings concern the recovery of an electric utility s power supply costs on an annual basis. Accordingly, MCL 460.6j(1) relevantly provides that: As used in this act: Power supply cost recovery clause means a clause in the electric rates or rate schedule of a utility which permits the monthly adjustment of rates for power supply to allow the utility to recover the booked costs, including transportation costs, reclamation costs, and disposal and reprocessing costs, of fuel burned by the utility for electric generation and the booked costs of purchased and net interchanged power transactions by the utility incurred under reasonable and prudent policies and practices. Power supply cost recovery factor means that element of the rates to be charged for electric service to reflect power supply costs incurred by an electric utility and made pursuant to a power supply cost recovery clause incorporated in the rates or rate schedule of an electric utility. 19 (Emphasis added.) 19 MCL 460.6j(1)(a) and (b). 9

14 Act 304 further provides that DTE Electric must annually file a PSCR plan, which shall include the utility s evaluation of the reasonableness and prudence of its decisions to provide power supply in the manner described in the plan, in light of its existing sources of electrical generation (Emphasis added.) Act 304 further provides that contemporaneously with the PSCR plan filing, DTE Electric must provide a 5-year forecast of the power supply requirements of its customers, its anticipated sources of supply, and projections of power supply costs, in light of its existing sources of electrical generation and sources of electrical generation under construction. 21 (Emphasis added.)