Campbell Law Review. Paul A. Caldarelli. Volume 17 Issue 1 Winter Article 3. January 1995
[…] underwrite an issue of securities or stock. 41 In addition, section 16 gives national banks a broad grant of authority to "exercise by its board of directors or duly authorized officers or agents, subject to law, all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking." 42 National banks are also given the express trust powers to provide fiduciary and custodial services and to act as transfer agents. 43 These statutory provisions have combined to provide the framework for the authority of national banks to engage inmutual fund activities. 39. See Fein, supra note U.S.C. 24(7) (1988). 41. Id. 42. Id U.S.C. 92a (1988). Section 92(a) states: The Comptroller of the Currency shall be authorized and empowered to grant by special permit to national banks applying therefor, when not in contravention of State or local law, the right to act as trustee, executor, administrator, registrar of stocks and bonds, guardian of estates, assignee, receiver, committee of estates of lunatics, or in any other fiduciary capacity in which State banks, trust companies, or other corporations which come into competition with national banks are permitted to act under the laws of the State in which the national bank is located. Published by Scholarly Campbell University School of Law,

13 Campbell Law Review, Vol. 17, Iss. 1 [1995], Art. 3 CAMPBELL LAw REVIEw [Vol. 17:11 The powers of banks to perform brokerage services has been well established by several court decisions."