The Fidelity Law Journal
[…] The defendants removed the case, but the District Court remanded it. The court noted that there was no diversity jurisdiction (one of the Plans and one of the brokers were citizens of the same state) and federal question jurisdiction depended on whether resolution of the case turned on a substantial federal question or ERISA preemption. The court concluded that the correct test was preemption and that ERISA did not preempt state law applicable to the action. The answer to this issue is 28 U.S.C. 1352, which provides: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States, except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title. Thus, it is not necessary for the insurer to rely on diversity or general federal question jurisdiction. An ERISA bond is required by federal law, and the U.S. District Court has jurisdiction over a suit on the bond without regard to the citizenship of the parties or the amount in controversy.