Reference Guide to Transportation Aid. Prepared by: Michael Durant Steve Golas Michele Levings Patricia Service
[…] 75 APPENDIX J Chapter 818 Emergency Bus Replacements

76 Chapter Purchase of Replacement Bus Due to Loss A new procedure for purchasing replacement school buses for school districts was enacted into law through Chapter 818 of the Laws of This law amended paragraph a of subdivision 25 of Section 1709 of the Education Law as follows: "Any replacement of a motor vehicle or vehicles, necessitated by damage to or loss of such vehicle, owned by the school district and used for the transportation of pupils residing within the district, may be purchased by the board of education without voter approval, using any unencumbered funds in the General Fund or by the issuance of budget notes in accordance with Section of the Local Finance Law, in addition to any available insurance proceeds." Chapter 818 removes the requirement of voter authorization for the purchase of a school bus which is a replacement for another vehicle which has been damaged beyond repair or unexpectedly removed from service as stipulated in the law. Such vehicle may have been damaged by accident or fire.