June 11, Since 1969, the nonprofit National Consumer Law Center (NCLC ) has used its expertise in consumer
[…] TILA already requires disclosure of an APR that reflects all fees, the effective APR required by Section 127(b)(6) of TILA, 15 U.S.C. 1637(b)(6), which the FRB eliminated several years ago over the objection of consumer advocates. Reinstating an APR that reflects fees would be consistent with the purpose of this statutory requirement and would help to reverse the damage caused by the decision to ignore it. Indeed, the CFPB has even wider latitude to establish requirements for credit card solicitations. Section 127(c)(5) of TILA, 15 U.S.C. 1637(c)(5) provides: (5) Regulatory authority of the Bureau The Bureau may, by regulation, require the disclosure of information in addition to that otherwise required by this subsection or subsection (d) of this section, and modify any disclosure of information required by this subsection or subsection (d) of this section, in any application to open a credit card account for any person under an open end consumer credit plan or any application to open a charge card account for any person, or a solicitation to open any such account without requiring an application, if the Bureau determines that such action is necessary to carry out the purposes of, or prevent evasions of, any paragraph of this subsection. Though the FRB eliminated the effective APR because it found that consumers did not understand it, there are important differences between our proposal and the effective APR. First, this would be the APR disclosed up front and before account opening in advertising and the