Fair Credit Reporting Risk-Based Pricing Regulations
[…] Consumer advocates suggested that all proprietary scores, in particular credit-based insurance scores, be subject to disclosure under.73. "Credit score" for purposes of section 1100F of the Dodd-Frank Act and.71(1) of the January 2010 Final Rule is defined to have the same meaning as section 609(f)(2)(A) of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. 1681g(f)(2)(A). Specifically, section 609(f)(2)(A) of the FCRA defines a credit score to mean "a numerical value or a categorization derived from a statistical tool or modeling system used by a person who makes or arranges a loan to predict the likelihood of certain credit behaviors, including default[.]" Accordingly, scores not used to predict the likelihood of certain credit behaviors, such as insurance scores or scores used to predict the likelihood of false identity, are not credit scores by definition, and thus are not required to be disclosed.