1 Nichols Patrick CPE, Inc. The Tax Curriculum SM
[…] The Chapter 14 provisions were Congress s attempt in 1990 to eliminate the use of what they viewed as artificial valuation discounts by taxpayers in estate planning effectively looking at items such as family limited partnerships. However the law and the implementing regulations proved rather ineffective in practice, as planners, taxpayers and state legislatures combined to make the provisions effectively toothless. IRC Section 2704 is the focus of these regulations, which looks at applicable restrictions which will be effectively ignored for valuation purposes. IRC 2704(b)(2) provides: (2) Applicable restriction. For purposes of this subsection, the term applicable restriction means any restriction (A) which effectively limits the ability of the corporation or partnership to liquidate, and (B) with respect to which either of the following applies: (i) The restriction lapses, in whole or in part, after the transfer referred to in paragraph (1). (ii) The transferor or any member of the transferor s family, either alone or collectively, has the right after such transfer to remove, in whole or in part, the restriction. In Reg (b) the IRS defined an applicable restriction as follows: (b) Applicable restriction defined. An applicable restriction is a limitation on the ability to liquidate the entity (in whole or in part) that is more restrictive than the limitations that would apply under the State law generally applicable to the entity in the absence of the restriction. A restriction is an applicable restriction only to the extent that either the restriction by its terms will lapse at any time after the transfer, or the transferor (or the transferor's estate) and any members of the transferor's family can remove the restriction immediately 10