2016 SUPPLEMENT (JULY 2016)
[…] Section 981(a)(1)(C), as amended by the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000, Pub. L. No , 20, 114 Stat. 202, 224, authorizes the forfeiture of "proceeds" traceable to numerous felony offenses, including any offense constituting "specified unlawful activity" as defined by 18 U.S.C. 1956(c)(7)(A). 10

11 Page 371: Section 1956(c)(7)(A), in turn, defines "specified unlawful activity" as any act or activity constituting an offense under 18 U.S.C. 1961(1)(D), which includes "any offense involving... fraud in the sale of securities." 28 U.S.C. 2461(c) requires forfeiture whenever a defendant in a criminal case "is convicted of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture," in which case the court "shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the criminal case." This forfeiture is mandatory when the relevant prerequisites are met... Though we have not considered the precise question posed here, other courts of appeals have done so, repeatedly concluding that forfeitures of property to the government similar to the one at issue are not deductible because