2016 SUPPLEMENT (JULY 2016)
[…] We have already noted one example: by speaking and operating in a per-taxpayer manner, the married-person parentheticals suggest that the general debt limits also apply per taxpayer. Two other provisions also warrant attention. First, we are guided by the statute's repeated references to a single "taxable year." Section 163(h) begins by stating that "no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for personal interest paid or accrued during the taxable year." Id. 163(h)(1) (emphasis added). Likewise, 163(h)(3) begins by defining qualified residence interest as any interest on acquisition or home equity debt "which is paid or accrued during the taxable year." Id. 163(h)(3)(A).