Earmarked Charitable Contributions: In Search of a Standard
[…] According to the Brinley II court, the "plain meaning" of Treasury Regulation 1.170A-l(g) does not support the White court's implication that the parents and son could be treated as members of a single tax-paying unit. The Tax Court cited I.R.C. section 7701(a)(14) and Treasury Regulation (a)(4) as making it "clear that, regardless of age, individual family members are separate taxpayers." 4 Neither the Brinley II nor the White court satisfactorily resolved the issue of whether the individual or the family is the proper unit for taxation. 42 The 38. White, 725 F.2d at I.R.C. 262 provides that: "Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses." However, Treas. Reg (b)(5) provides an exception to the rule of non-deductibility for expenses which are deductible under Treas. Reg A-l(g) (which allows for deduction of unreimbursed expenses while performing charitable services).