Subsidized Export Credits and the 1983 Amendments to the Export-Import Bank Act
[…] (c) Upon receipt of authorization by the Secretary of the Treasury, the Export- Import Bank may provide financing to match that offered by the foreign official export credit entity: Provided, however, That loans, guarantees and insurance provided under this authority shall conform to all provisions of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945, as amended. Id U.S.C. 635a-3(a)(1) U.S.C. 635a-3(a)(3), 635a-3(b)(2) U.S.C. 635a-3(b)(1) (emphasis added) U.S.C. 635a-3(a)(3). 78. Section 1912(a)(3) provides that the Eximbank "may be authorized to provide competing United States sellers with financing to match that available through the foreign official export financing entity." 12 U.S.C. 635a-3(a)(3) (emphasis added). 79. Our hope... is that with such authority to meet the competition, we will be in a stronger position to negotiate agreements and in a stronger position to enforce agreements aimed at controlling predatory financing of exports.