Subsidized Export Credits and the 1983 Amendments to the Export-Import Bank Act
[…] In its fiscal 1984 budget request, thq Reagan Administration asked for $3.8 billion in direct lending authority, but it said it wold offer a supplemental request for $2.7 billion if additional funds proved necessary. The 1984 requested budget proposed to increase the loan guarantee ceiling to $10 billion. Iad at Export-Import Bank Act Amendments of 1978, Pub. L. No , tit. XIX, 92 Stat (codified at 12 U.S.C. 635, 635a-1, 635a-2, 635a-3 (1982)). 73. Pub. L , 1912, 92 Stat (codified at 12 U.S.C. 635a-3 (1982)). Section 1912 originally provided: (a)(1) Upon receipt of information that foreign sales to the United States are being offered involving foreign official export credits which exceed limits under existing standstills, minutes, or practices to which the United States and other major exporting countries have agreed, the Secretary of the Treasury shall immediately conduct an inquiry to determine whether "non-competitive financing" is being offered. (2) If the Secretary determines that such foreign "non-competitive" financing is being offered, he shall request the immediate withdrawal of such financing by the foreign official export credit agency involved.