Accumulated Earnings Tax and Stock Redemptions - Further Thoughts on the Reasonable Business Needs Test
[…] Donruss Co., 393 U.S. 297, 308 (1969) (quoting United Business Corp. v. Commissioner, 62 F.2d 754, 755 (2d Cir. 1933)). The Court continued, "'(tjhe utility of... [that] presumption.., is well nigh destroyed if... [it] is saddled with requirement of proof of "the primary or dominant purpose" of the accumulation."' Id. (quoting Barrow Mfg. Co. v. Commissioner, 294 F.2d 79, 82 (5th Cir. 1961), cert. denied, 369 U.S. 817 (1962)). ' I.R.C. 533(a). The strength of this presumption should not be underestimated. For example, another presumption used in the accumulated earnings tax is that if a corporation is a mere holding or investment company, that fact shall be "prima facie evidence of the purpose to avoid the income tax with respect to shareholders." Id 533(b). Comparing the former presumption with the latter, the former is "determinative" of the proscribed purpose while the latter is merely "prima facie evidence."