Accumulated Earnings Tax and Stock Redemptions - Further Thoughts on the Reasonable Business Needs Test
[…] However, the transaction also has considerable significance for the corporation in that control is shifted.' The crucial issue for purposes of the tax on accumulated earnings is whether the accumulation should be characterized as undertaken for the corporation's reasonable business needs or for the redeemed shareholder's tax benefit. II. THE MECHANISM IMPOSING THE ACCUMULATED EARNINGS TAX A. In General Section 532(a) of the Code describes the type of corporation upon which the tax will fall. It is to be imposed upon every corporation "formed or availed of for the purpose of avoiding the income tax with respect to its shareholders or the shareholders of any other corporation, by permitting earnings and profits to accumulate instead of being divided or distributed." 5 Thus, two elements must exist if the corporation is to be assessed: 1) it must have permitted its earnings and profits to accumulate; and 2) it must have done so with the intent of avoiding income tax with respect to its shareholders.