The Accumulated Earnings Tax: Displacement of the Avoidance Test and a Suggested Business Purpose Test
[…] Rev. Code of 1954, Personal holding companies (as defined in 542), fofeign peiscinal holding Companies (as defined in 552), and corporations exempt ficith tax under sub chapter F ( ) are exempt from the accumulated earitifigs tax. Int. Rev. COde Of 1954, 532 (b). 5 Int. Rev. Code of 1954, 532(a). 919
3 BOSTON COLLEGE INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL LAW REVIEW The tax imposed by section 535 is in addition to other taxes imposed by Chapter 1 of the Code. Section 535 allows a credit of "an amount equal to such part of the earnings and profits for the taxable year as are retained for the reasonable needs of the business." 7 Therefore, no accumulated earnings tax is imposed upon that portion of the total accumulation which is found to be for the reasonable needs, including reasonable anticipated needs, 8 of the corporation.