19551 COMMENTS. 1 The second circuit (Grier v. United States, 218 F. 2d 603 [C.A. 2d, 1955], discussed at
[…] The sale 'As to the deductibility of losses-ordinary or capital-consult note 3 supra. ' The exception relates to trade or business property held over six months, and part of a combination of gains and losses under Section 1231 which results in an excess of gains. Consult note 13 infra. I Capital assets are defined as all of a taxpayer's property, with certain enumerated exceptions which include: "property, used in his trade or business, of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation... or real property used in his trade or business." it. Rev. Code An ordinary loss is deductible in full from ordinary income in the year sustained (Int. Rev. Code 165), and subject to the most favorable carryover privileges (see note 9 infra).