Case , Document 94, 08/23/2016, , Page1 of bk(CON), bk(CON) IN THE. United States Court of Appeals FOR THE
[…] In short, the Appellants approach to inter-account transfers is merely the latest iteration of the Last Statement Method previously rejected by the Second Circuit in the Net Equity Decision, and should be summarily dismissed. 16

25 Case , Document 94, 08/23/2016, , Page25 of 58 ARGUMENT I. AN OVERVIEW OF SIPA PROTECTION A customer s claim in a SIPA liquidation is determined by calculating the customer s net equity. See SIPA 78fff-2(c)(1)(B). SIPA section 78lll(11) states, in relevant part: The term net equity means the dollar amount of the account or accounts of a customer, to be determined by- (A) calculating the sum which would have been owed by the debtor to such customer if the debtor had liquidated, by sale or purchase on the filing date all securities positions of such customer (other than customer name securities reclaimed by such customer); minus (B) any indebtedness of such customer to the debtor on the filing date... SIPA 78lll(11) (2008). Customer status under SIPA is determined on a transaction-by-transaction basis. That an investor is a customer as to one transaction does not make him a customer for all transactions or amounts claimed. See SEC v.