Treasury Regulations Section (b)(2): Lessor Deduction for Demolition Loss
[…] Clearly, the immediate deduction would be more beneficial to the taxpayer; the amount of benefit, of course, can be measured by the amount of his basis remaining in the building and by the number of years over which it would be amortized under the second alternative. DEMOLITIoN LossEs GENERALLY In order to gain a proper perspective for the narrow question con, sidered by this Comment, an understanding of the treatment of demolition losses generally is useful. The controlling statute is section 165 (a) of the 1954 Code, 2 which provides: "There shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise." Thus, in order to qualify for a deduction, the taxpayer must first show that he has sustained a loss; additionally, he must prove that his loss is uncompensated. The regulations applying section 165 (a) to demolition losses may be said to cover four general fact situations.