A Proposal to Amend Section 2032A to Reduce Restrictions on Cash Leasing of Farm Property
[…] See also Martin v. Commissioner, 783 F.2d 81, 82 (7th Cir. 1986). In Martin, a post-death case in which special use valuation was denied, the qualified heirs decided to lease the farm to the highest bidder on a pure cash basis. A corporation was the highest bidder and cash leased the farm. Because the definition of "qualified entity" would not include normal corporations, the proposed amendment to the statute would also result in denial of special use valuation in that case I.R.C. 2032A(b)(5)(A)(1988). The sentence to be deleted currently reads: "For purposes of subsection (c), such surviving spouse shall not be treated as failing to use such property in a qualified use solely because such spouse rents such property to a member of spouse's family on a net cash basis." Id Id. 2032A(c)(7)(A).

41 1994] CASH LEASING OF FARM PROPERTY the decedent's death. The grace period allows heirs to leave the property completely idle or place it in a non-agricultural use for the two years following decedenfs death.