A Proposal to Amend Section 2032A to Reduce Restrictions on Cash Leasing of Farm Property
[…] Because grain storage produces no product, a share lease makes no sense. A cash lease is the only logical lease arrangement, 3 9 but use of a cash lease would violate the special use valuation requirements of section 2032A. This result greatly limits the availability of special use valuation for land on which grain storage facilities rest. To acquire special use valuation, a decedent and his or her spouse can only lease the property to a family member, and a qualified heir cannot lease the property at all. If a qualified heir cannot personally use 137. I.R.C. 2032A(e)(5)(1988)(defining "farming purposes") Included in the definition of "farming purposes" is the "storing on a farm any agricultural or horticultural commodity in its unmanufactured state..." I.R.C. 2032A(e)(5)(B)(1988) One can imagine an agreement whereby a tenant "pays" for use of the grain storage with bushels of grain, rather than with set cash payments. Under this type of agreement, however, the landlord's only risk is the risk of fluctuating commodity prices. In Heffley v.