IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 9 Taxpayer relies on Section 8844(f)(2) of the Assessment Law as conferring some authority to the Board to revise its appeal decisions after the statutory deadline of November 15 th. Subsection (f) relates to the requirement imposed on the county assessment office in subsection (e) to make the appropriate changes in the assessment roll to conform to the decision of the board. 53 Pa. C.S. 8844(e)(2). The related language in subsection (f) provides: (1) The county assessment office shall prepare three copies of the assessment roll and shall deliver as follows the copies on or before November 15 with its certificate that each copy is a true copy of the original assessment roll:.... (2) All copies of the roll so furnished shall for all purposes be considered as originals. The original assessment roll and the true copies may be corrected, amended or changed after November 15 as circumstances may require. Id. 8844(f)(1)-(2). Under the Assessment Law, the county assessment office creates and maintains the county assessment roll. The above-quoted language provides the authority to the county assessment office to make changes to the assessment roll as circumstances may require.