IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] That section expressly empowers the assessment office to change the assessment roll to account for interim revisions of the type provided in Section 8817 of the Assessment Law. Id. 8841(c). The board of assessment appeals is also referenced in Section 8841, but only with respect to the power to prescribe the form of assessment roll used by the county assessment office. Id. 8841(b). The powers of the board of assessment appeals, by contrast, are set forth clearly and expressly in Subchapter E of the Assessment Law, more specifically Section 8851(b) of the Assessment Law, which provides: (b) Powers and duties of board.--the board has the following powers and duties: (1) Appoint, with the approval of the county commissioners, clerks, engineers and other employees as necessary. (2) Promulgate regulations as provided in section 8852 (relating to regulations of board). (3) Hear and determine appeals, as provided in section 8844 (relating to notices, appeals and certification of values). (Footnote continued on next page ) 10

11 issue a revised assessment appeal determination after the November 15 th statutory deadline and while an appeal from its Initial Decision was pending before the trial court. Because Section 8844(f) confers no power on the Board to do so, Taxpayer s reliance on this portion of the Assessment Law is misplaced. Nor do we find that the Board has the power by necessary implication to revisit its determinations. In the event of an error by the Board, the Assessment Law provides the express remedy of an appeal to the common pleas court. The trial court hears appeals under the Assessment Law de novo. Green v. Schuylkill Cnty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 772 A.2d 419, (Pa. 2001). Accordingly, there is no implicit need to confer on the Board the power issued a revised decision with respect to a particular appeal after the November 15 th statutory deadline and after an appeal of its initial decision is pending before the court of common pleas. (continued ) (4) Establish the form of the assessment roll as provided in section 8841 (relating to assessment roll and interim revisions). (5) Prepare annually and submit to the county commissioners an estimate of the expense to be incurred incidental to the carrying out of the provisions of this chapter. (6) Establish a permanent system of records as required by section 8834 (relating to assessment records system). Absent from this list is any power similar to the powers conferred on the assessment office to correct, amend, or change county assessment rolls.