Tax Trends Tax Trends 2000 Illinois Tax Update. I n an opinion having twofold significance for pass-through INCOME AND REPLACEMENT TAXES
[…] The Department argued in contrast that under Ill. Admin. Code tit. 86, (d), the taxpayer s partnership income should be apportioned by combining the partnerships income and apportionment factors with the income and factors of the taxpayer, their corporate partner. Thus, using the Department s method, the partnership income would be apportioned to Illinois by reference to the level of business the taxpayer and not the partnership conducted in the state.section 305 of the Income Tax Act, the statute the taxpayer relied on, provides: Allocation of Partnership Income by partnerships and partners other than residents. (a) Allocation of partnership business income by partners other than residents. The respective shares of partners other than residents in so much of the business income of the partnership as is allocated or apportioned to this State in the possession of the partnership shall be taken into account by such partners pro rata in accordance with their respective distributive shares of such partnership income for the partnership s taxable year and allocated to this State... (c) Allocation or apportionment of base income by partnership. Base income of a partnership shall be allocated or apportioned to this State pursuant to Article 3, in the same manner as it is allocated or apportioned for any other nonresident. In contrast, the Department s regulation provides that when a corporate partner and a partnership are engaged in a unitary business, the partner s share of the partnership s income and factors are combined with the business income and apportionment factors of the partner or with the income and