One-Man Personal Service Corporations: Singing a New Foglesong
[…] The preferred stock dividends amounted to approximately $38,000. It appears that Foglesong, rather than his children, paid the $400 preferred stock purchase price. In addition, any commissions earned prior to incorporation should properly be allocated to Foglesong. See notes infra and accompanying text. 56 I.R.C. 482 (1976) provides: In any case of two or more organizations, trades, or businesses (whether or not

9 [Vol. 58:652] NOTES be met before section 482 applies: (1) two or more organizations, trades, or businesses must be involved; (2) these organizations, trades, or businesses must be commonly controlled; and (3) the Commissioner's allocation of income or deductions must be necessary to prevent tax evasion or to clearly reflect income. 5 7 If these three requirements are met, the Commissioner can allocate