DePaul Law Review. Joseph P. Karczewski. Volume 32 Issue 1 Fall Article 5
[…] Co-op. 1974). Unless otherwise indicated, all references to "Code" or "section(s)" refer to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended. 5. The text of I.R.C. 1563(a)(2) provides, in relevant part: Brother-sister Controlled Group - Two or more corporations if 5 or fewer persons who are individuals, estates or trusts own.. stock possessing- (A) at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 80 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of the stock of each corporation, and (B) more than 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or more than 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of each corporation, taking into account the stock ownership of each person only to the extent such stock ownership is identical with respect to each such corporation. I.R.C. 1563(a)(2) (Law. Co-op. 1974). 6. For purposes of 1563(a)(2) the word "persons" includes individuals, estates, or trusts. I.R.C. 1563(a)(2) (Law. Co-op. 1974). 7. In computing the 80% and 50% tests under 1563(a)(2), stock ownership includes stock owned directly or indirectly.