Building with Kirby Lumber: A Critique of Related- Party Debt Acquisitions
[…] On March 21, 1991, the Internal Revenue Service issued proposed regulations under section 1. Commissioner v. Tufts, 461 U.S. 300, 307 (1983). The obligation to repay the loan negates any accession to wealth as required under Commissioner v. Glenshaw Glass Co., 348 U.S. 426 (1955). 2. See United States v. Centennial Savings Bank FSB, 111 S. Ct. 1512, 1518 (1991) U.S. 1 (1931). 4. I.R.C. 61(a)(12) (West 1988 & Supp. 1992). 5. Pub. L. No , 94 Stat (1980). Section 108(e)(4)(A) provides as follows: For purposes of determining income of the debtor from discharge of indebtedness, to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the acquisition of outstanding indebtedness by a person bearing a relationship to the debtor specified in 267(b) or 707(b)(1) from a person who does not bear such a relationship to the debtor shall be treated as the acquisition of such indebtedness by the debtor. I.R.C. 108(e)(4)(A) (1988). 2

4 Siegel: Building with Kirby Lumber: A Critique of Related-Party Debt Acqu 1992] RELA TED-PARTY DEBT ACQUISITION 108(e)(4). 6 The proposed regulations broaden the scope of debt acquisitions covered by section 108(e)(4). As written, the proposed regulations require debt discharge income to be measured by reference to the fair market value of the debt when the outstanding debt is acquired by a person related to the debtor from a person not related to the debtor. This article first details the history of the law leading to the enactment of section 108(e)(4) and explores the legislative history and cases concerning the statute. Thereafter, the proposed regulations under section 108(e)(4) will be analyzed. The proposed regulations expand the reach of the statute by covering direct and indirect acquisitions of indebtedness; provide for the measurement of the amount of income from the discharge of indebtedness; and create correlative adjustments to address the economic reality that the indebtedness deemed discharged for income tax purposes remains an outstanding liability of the debtor.