Pay or Play Programs and ERISA Section 514: Proposals for Amending the Statutory Scheme
[…] Leaders Ass'n v. Suffolk County, 497 F. Supp. 2d 403 (E.D.N.Y. 2007). 96. See 29 U.S.C. 1144(b)(5)(B)(ii) (2000) (creating an exception to ERISA preemption for Hawaii); HAw. REV. STAT. ANN (LexisNexis 2004) (Hawaii's pay or play law); Standard Oil Co. v. Agsalud, 633 F.2d 760 (9th Cir. 1980), affd. mem., 454 U.S. 801 (1981) (holding the statute ERISA preempted). 97. Golden Gate Rest. Ass'n v. San Francisco, 546 F.3d 639 (9th Cir. 2008). 98. See N.Y., N.Y., ADMIN. CODE (2009), available at (follow "Laws of New York" hyperlink, then follow "ADC" hyperlink, then navigate to Title 22, Section 506). The official codification notes that the law's validity is "currently a subject of disagreement between the mayor and the city council." 99. Alessi v. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 451 U.S. 504, 511 (1981) (emphasis added). Published by Yale Law School Legal Scholarship Repository,