Is ERISA READY FOR A NEW GENERATION OF
[…] For a similar breakdown of pending state legislation, see HR Policy Ass'n, Policy Brief, Pressure Building at State Level to Compel Employers to Provide Health Insurance Coverage (Sept. 28, 2005), MandatePB.pdf. 7. ERISA 514(b)(2)(A), 29 U.S.C. 1144(b)(2)(A)(2000) ("Except as provided in subparagraph (B), nothing in this title shall be construed to exempt or relieve any person from any law of any State which regulates insurance, banking, or securities."). 8. Id.