HEITMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC. Investment Advisers Act of Section 206(1), 206(2) February 12, 2007 TOTAL NUMBER OF LETTERS: 2
[…] C (d) (emphasis added). Illinois statutory law similarly affords parties great latitude in entering into governance contracts of limited partnerships and limited liability companies. See 805 ILCS 210/403(b) (providing that "[e]xcept as provided in [the] Act, a general partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership without limited partners"); 805 ILCS 180/15-5(7) (permitting an operating agreement of a limited liability company to enumerate the standards by which to measure members' performance of their obligations under the Act). n26 See Chicago Steel Rule and Die Fabricators Co., 327 Ill.App.3d at (Ill. App.