SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. C. R. RICHMOND & CO., and Curtis R. Richmond, Defendants-Appellants.
[…] V Appellants' claim that their rights under the First Amendment have been violated is without merit. SEC v. Wall St. Transcript Corp., 422 F.2d 1371, 1379 (2d Cir. 1970). Appellants admitted that they were

4 subject to the Investment Advisers Act by their registration thereunder. VI Appellants have failed to show any Finding of Fact or Conclusion of Law of the trial court to be "clearly erroneous." Affirmed. Footnotes [*] The Honorable William J. Lindberg, Senior United States District Judge, Seattle, Washington, sitting by designation. [1] Section 206 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. 80b-6, provides in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly... (4) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative. The Commission shall, for the purposes of this paragraph (4) by rules and regulations define, and prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent, such acts, practices, and courses of business as are fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative. Rule 206(4)-1, 17 C.F.R (4)-1, promulgated thereunder, defines certain advertising practices as fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative.