SURVEY OF COVERAGE AND BAD FAITH LAW IN JURISDICTIONS AFFECTED BY HARVEY, IRMA, AND MARIA 1
[…] R.S. 22:695(A) provides in pertinent part that if an insurer places a value on covered property and uses that valuation to determine the premium charged the insured, in the case of total loss the insurer shall compute and compensate any covered loss of the property at that valuation unless a different method of loss computation is set forth in the policy and policy application in type of equal size. 44 The statute, now codified at La. R.S. 22:1318, provides: A. Under any fire insurance policy insuring inanimate, immovable property in this state, if the insurer places a valuation upon the covered property and uses such valuation for purposes of determining the premium charge to be made under the policy, in the case of total loss the insurer shall compute and indemnify or compensate any covered loss of, or damage to, such property which occurs during the term of the policy at such valuation without deduction or offset, unless a different method is to be used in the computation of loss, in which latter case, the policy, and any application therefor, shall set forth in type of equal size, the actual 39 See St. Charles Par. Hosp., 681 F. Supp. 2d at 754 ( Courts find that [a]n appraisal award issued under an insurance policy is binding only if the appraisers have performed the duties required of them by the policy, which is the law between the contracting parties. ) (quoting Branch v. Springfield Fire & Marine Ins. Co. of Springfield, Mass., 198 La. 720, 4 So.2d 806, 809 (1941)); see also Prien Props., LLC v. Allstate Ins. Co., No , 2008 WL , at *2 (W.D.La. Apr. 14, 2008); Fourchon Docks, Inc., 1988 WL 32938, at *8. 40 Marquette v. S. Fid. Ins. Co., No. CV , 2015 WL , at *3 (E.D. La. May 19, 2015) (quoting Dwyer v. Fidelity Nat. Prop. and Cas. Ins. Co, 565 F.3d 284, 287 (5th Cir. 2009)) 41 Davis, 2014 WL , at * Marquette, 2015 WL at *3 (citation omitted). 43 Barbara Landry v. Louisiana Citizens Prop. Ins. Co., (La. 5/21/08), 983 So. 2d 66, Id.; see La. R.S. 22:1318 (formerly La. R.S. 22:695); Frught v. Lafayette Ins. Co., (La. 1/29/10), 27 So. 3d 270, 271 (In 2008, La. R.S. 22:695 was renumbered as La. R.S. 22:1318, but was otherwise left unchanged.). 9

10 method of such loss computation by the insurer. Coverage may be voided under said contract in the event of criminal fault on the part of the insured or the assigns of the insured. B. Any clause, condition, or provision of a policy of fire insurance contrary to the provisions of this Section shall be null and void, and have no legal effect.