January 10, Secretary
[…] Each of these provisions, properly construed, would encompass the proposed approach to CLO risk retention. In addition, the agencies have the authority to adopt rules implementing the proposed approach as a permissible interpretation of the term credit risk under Section 941. Apart from these specific sources of authority, more general statutory authorities empower the finance agencies, 32 and the Commission in particular, 33 to issue rules that would implement the proposed approach. 31 LSTA Letter Comment (Apr. 1, 2013) at 12 16; LSTA Letter Comment (Oct. 30, 2013) at U.S.C. 78w(a)(1) provides: The Commission, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and the other agencies enumerated in section 78c(a)(34) of this title shall each have power to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to implement the provisions of this chapter for which they are responsible or for the execution of the functions vested in them by this chapter, and may for such purposes classify persons, securities, transactions, statements, applications, reports, and other matters within their respective jurisdictions, and prescribe greater, lesser, or different requirements for different classes thereof. 33 In addition to the exemption authority provided in Section 941, the Commission also has broad general exemption authority under the Exchange Act, which likewise readily encompasses adoption of the proposal described above.