S T A T E O F M I C H I G A N MICHIGAN ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING SYSTEM FOR THE MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION * * * * *
[…] For certain proposed generation, it expressly states: If the application is for the construction of an electric generation facility of 225 megawatts or more or for the construction of an additional generating unit or units totaling 225 megawatts or more at an existing electric generation facility submitted as required under section 6t(13), the commission shall consolidate its proceedings under section 6t and this section. 42 The legislature thus could have chosen, but did not choose, to have the avoided cost cases under MCL 460.6v consolidated with the IRP cases under MCL 460.6t. Finally, note that MCL 460.6t provides for expedited appellate review in subsection 16: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an order by the commission approving an integrated resource plan may be reviewed by the court of appeals upon a filing by a party to the commission proceeding within 30 days after the order is issued. All appeals of the order shall be heard and determined as expeditiously as possible with lawful precedence over other matters. Review on appeal shall be based solely on the record before the commission and briefs to the court and is limited to whether the order 42 See MCL 460.6s(1) (emphasis added). Page 24

SUBSTITUTE FOR SENATE BILL NO. 437