Case MFW Doc 773 Filed 09/28/15 Page 2 of 27. Preliminary Statement
[…] K. The Debtors Need to Destroy, Abandon, or Otherwise Disposed of the Remaining Documents 54. Following the dismissal of these cases, the Debtors ultimately need to destroy, abandon, or otherwise dispose of the Remaining Documents. The Debtors do not have the resources pay the expenses to indefinitely store the Remaining Documents The destruction of the Remaining Documents is governed by sections 554(a) and 363 of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 554(a) provides, in pertinent part: After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate. 11 U.S.C. 554 (a). Section 363(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part: 11 U.S.C. 363(b)(1). The trustee, after notice and a hearing, the trustee may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate. DOCS_SF: /001 23