Norton Journal of Bankruptcy
[…] Section 1115 is captioned Property of the estate. There already was a Property of the estate provision in the Code 541. New 1115, however, specifically defines property of the estate for an individual debtor in Chapter 11. Section 1115(a) provides in full text: In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541 (1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under Chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and (2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under Chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first. (emphasis added) Section 1115 refers to two types of property in numbered parentheticals: (1) property the debtor acquires postcommencement and (2) personal service income the debtor earns postcommencement. Both of these types of property would not be included within the definition of property of the estate under 541 because they arise after the commencement of the case, which is the express temporal limit of 541(a)(1). 14 Section 1115(b) provides: Except as provided in section or a confirmed plan or order confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in possession of all property of the estate. 16 Whatever property is considered property of the estate under 1115(a), 1115(b) gives the debtor the right to remain in possession of that property until a trustee is appointed to replace the debtor as debtor in possession under 1104 (in which case the trustee takes possession), the property is distributed un-

8 DOES THE ABSOLUTE PRIORITY RULE APPLY TO INDIVIDUALS IN CHAPTER 11? 85 der a confirmed plan (in which case creditors take possession) or the plan confirmation vests all undistributed property of the estate in the debtor under 1141 (in which case the debtor takes possession). 17 Section 1115(a) thus widens the definition of property of the estate for an individual debtor in Chapter 11 and 1115(b) instructs that the debtor is to remain in possession of all of that widely defined property. C. Section 541(a) Section 541(a) provides in relevant part: The commencement of a case creates an estate. Such estate is comprised of all the following property, wherever located and by whomever held: (1) all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case (6) Proceeds, product, offspring, rents, or profits of or from property of the estate, except such as are earnings from services performed by an individual debtor after the commencement of the case. (7) Any interest in property that the estate acquires after the commencement of the case. Property of the estate under 541(a) includes all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case. That would include all of the debtor s legal or equitable interests in the debtor s prepetition business assets.