POST-PETITION OPERATIONS FOR INDIVIDUAL CHAPTER 11 DEBTORS
[…] N.D. Ala. 1993); It is not easy for a debtor-in-possession, corporate or individual, to serve two masters-juggling the personal needs and desires of the debtor itself, with its clear fiduciary responsibilities to unsecured creditors, other parties in interest and the court. Nor is the role any easier for the attorney who represents the debtor-in-possession. 14 Section 1115 provides: (a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section (1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and (2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first. (b) Except as provided in section 1104 or a confirmed plan or order confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in possession of all property of the estate. 11 U.S.C U.S.C. 1115(a)(2). 16 Section 541(a)(6) provides that the bankruptcy estate includes [p]roceeds, product, offspring, rents, or profits of or from property of the estate, except such as are earnings from services performed by an individual debtor after the commencement of the case. 11 U.S.C. 541(a)(6) (emphasis added). 17 See, e.g., In re Hake, 2006 WL , at *7-8 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. Sept. 14, 2006); Roland v. UNUM Life Ins. Co. of Am (In re Roland)., 223 B.R. 499, 502 (W.D.N.Y. 1998); In re Powell, 187 B.R. 642, (Bankr. D. Minn. 1995). Page 4 of 27