THE RECENTLY PROPOSED SECTION 2704 REGULATIONS: WHAT'S ALL THE HOOPLA ABOUT?
[…] 4 Section 2704(b)(4) is titled "Other Restrictions," and provides a specific grant of authority to the Treasury Secretary: "The Secretary may by regulations provide that other restrictions shall be disregarded in determining the value of the transfer of any interest in a corporation or partnership to a member of the transferor's family, if such restriction has the effect of reducing the value of the transferred interest for purposes of this subtitle but does not ultimately reduce the value of such interest to the transferee." 12 D. Section 2704(c) Definition of "Member of the Family" and "Control" Section 2704(c)(1) defines the term "control" by cross-reference to Section 2701(b)(2). 13 In the case of a corporation, "control" means "the holding of at least 50 percent (by vote or value) of the stock of the corporation." 14 For a partnership, "control" is defined as either "(i) the holding of at least 50 percent of the capital or profits interest in the partnership, or (ii) in the case of a limited partnership, the holding of any interest as a general partner." 15 "Member of the Family" is defined under Section 2704(c)(2) as (A) an individual's spouse, (B) an ancestor or lineal descendant of such individual or (C) any brother or sister of the individual, or (D) any spouse of an individual described in (B) or (C). 16 III. CURRENT PLANNING UNDER SECTION