THE RECENTLY PROPOSED SECTION 2704 REGULATIONS: WHAT'S ALL THE HOOPLA ABOUT?
[…] Section 2704(a)(3) provides a specific grant of authority to the Treasury Secretary to apply Section 2704(a) "to rights similar to voting and liquidation rights." 8 C. Section 2704(b) Exceptions Under Section 2704(b)(1), if an interest in a corporation or partnership is transferred "to (or for the benefit of) a member of the transferor's family, and the transferor and members of the transferor's family hold, immediately before the transfer, control of the entity, then any applicable restriction shall be disregarded in determining the value of the transferred interest." 9 "Applicable restriction" is defined in Section 2704(b)(2), as any restriction which "effectively limits the ability of the corporation or partnership to liquidate" and either (i) lapses, in whole or in part after the transfer or (ii) can be removed, either in whole or in part, by "the transferor or any member of the transferor's family, either alone or collectively." 10 Critically, Section 2704(b)(3) explicitly excludes two classes of restrictions from the definition of "applicable restrictions": "(A) any commercially reasonable restriction which arise as part of any financing by the corporation or partnership with a person who is not related to the transfer or transferee, or a member of the family of either, or (B) any restriction imposed, or required to be imposed, by any Federal or State law." 11 5 IRC 2704(a). 6 IRC 2704(a)(1). 7 Id. 8 IRC 2704(a)(3). 9 IRC 2704(b)(1). 10 IRC 2704(b)(2). 11 IRC 2704(b)(3). 2

4 Section 2704(b)(4) is titled "Other Restrictions," and provides a specific grant of authority to the Treasury Secretary: "The Secretary may by regulations provide that other restrictions shall be disregarded in determining the value of the transfer of any interest in a corporation or partnership to a member of the transferor's family, if such restriction has the effect of reducing the value of the transferred interest for purposes of this subtitle but does not ultimately reduce the value of such interest to the transferee." 12 D. Section 2704(c) Definition of "Member of the Family" and "Control" Section 2704(c)(1) defines the term "control" by cross-reference to Section 2701(b)(2). 13 In the case of a corporation, "control" means "the holding of at least 50 percent (by vote or value) of the stock of the