THE RECENTLY PROPOSED SECTION 2704 REGULATIONS: WHAT'S ALL THE HOOPLA ABOUT?
[…] U.S. 69 The Supreme Court clarified that Chevron applies in its 2011 decision in Mayo Foundation v. U.S., 70 but left open a new question: whether "legislative" and "interpretive" regulations continue to be subject to different tests. 2. Potential Judicial Review of the Proposed Regulations As discussed in II, supra, Section 2704 contains two specific grants of authority to the Treasury. First, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to apply Section 2704(a) "to rights similar to voting and liquidation rights" pursuant to Section 2704(a)(3). 71 Second, under Section 2704(b)(4), the Secretary of the Treasury may also provide that "other restrictions shall be disregarded in determining the value of the transfer of any interest in a corporation or partnership to a member of the transferor's family, if such restriction has the effect of reducing the value of the transferred interest for purposes of this subtitle but does not ultimately reduce the value of such interest to the transferee." 72 Sections and of the Proposed Regulations are purportedly issued under Section 2704(b), along with Section Another part of the Proposed Regulations, Section , also purports to be promulgated pursuant to the Treasury's authority under Section 2704(a) to disregard "rights similar to voting and