Effective Use of Disclaimers
[…] For that purpose, B will be deemed to have disclaimed if, but only if, his gross income is more than $100,000 per annum. On the other hand, this disclaimer will not be effective for federal tax purposes. Section 2518(b) defines an effective disclaimer as meaning "an irrevocable and unqualified refusal by a person to accept an interest." B's disclaimer is ineffective for tax purposes since it does not constitute an unqualified refusal to accept the interest. Thus, while section 2518 may conceivably grant some limited autonomy to transferors, it confers no such flexibility upon clisclai man ts. 4. Who May Disclaim?