Proposition 65: Carryout Bags. Charges.
[…] City of Los Angeles, 52 Cal. 4th 177 (Cal. 2011). 60 Grocers, 52 Cal. 4th at

10 mandates the sale, of any or all types of carryout bags, the measures will be considered to be in conflict with each other. Further, the measure states that if Proposition 65 receives a greater number of affirmative votes, then it will prevail in its entirety and the conflicting measure will be null and void (even if it is passed by the voters). a. Conflicting or Complementary Article II, section 10, subsection (b) of the California Constitution reads: [I]f provisions of two or more measures approved at the same election conflict, those of the measure receiving the highest affirmative vote shall prevail. 61 The courts have interpreted section 10(b) to mean two things: Vote Count 65 Passes 67 Passes 65 > Passes 67 Passes 67 > Passes 67 Fails 65 Fails 67 Passes 65 Fails 67 Fails (1) If two propositions are conflicting, and both pass, the measure receiving more votes will go into effect and the