Subtle Indiscretions - International Smuggling, Federal Criminal Law, and the Revenue Rule
[…] Aside from alleviating the First Circuit's concern that applying the mail and wire fraud statutes in this context would undermine the reciprocity provision of 546,124 an understanding of the distinct congressional objectives embodied in these statutes dispels the notion that attaching mail or wire fraud liability under these circumstances "risks turning federal prosecutors and investigators into de facto crim U.S.C. 546 (2000) (prohibiting the smuggling of goods out of the United States in violation of a foreign government's law, if that nation's laws proscribe "violation of the laws of the United States respecting the customs revenue"). 120 Id. 121 Id. 1341, Viewed in this light, it becomes clear that prosecutions under 546, to borrow the language of the Boots court, "amount functionally to penal enforcement of [foreign] customs and tax laws." See United States v. Boots, 80 F.3d 580, 587 (1st Cir. 1996).