Subtle Indiscretions - International Smuggling, Federal Criminal Law, and the Revenue Rule
[…] See id. 2C1.7 cmt. n The Guidelines provide a table that indicates the degree to which the offense level should be increased, based upon the amount of financial loss attributable to the fraud. See U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL 2Bl.1(b) (1). 201 Notably, the Guidelines do not explicitly list losses to foreign governments in the category of items to be excluded in the determination of loss. See id. 2B1.1, cmt. n.2(d). 202 See id. 2B1.1, cmt. n.2(a), at Id. at 2B1.1, cmt. n.2(c); see also 18 U.S.C. 3742(e) (noting that when reviewing a sentence imposed by the trial judge, the circuit court "shall accept the findings of fact of the district or unless they are clea rly erroneous and shall give due deference to the district court's application of the guidelines to the facts"). 204 See, e.g., United States v. Chmielewski, 218 F.3d 840, 843 (8th Cir. 2000); cf United States v.