Subtle Indiscretions - International Smuggling, Federal Criminal Law, and the Revenue Rule
[…] This distinction explains recent arguments made by the Department of Justice to the United States Supreme Court, contending that the revenue rule should apply to bar civil RICO claims by foreign governments because the opportunity for prosecutorial discretion does not exist. t Pasquantino I, 305 F.3d at 297 (footnote omitted). 133 There have been several attempts by foreign governments to recover fraudulently withheld tax revenues by utilizing RICO's civil remedy provision. See 18 U.S.C. 1964(c) (2000) (providing that "[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962" shall have a claim for treble damages in federal court); see, e.g., Attorney Gen. of Can. v.