2003 Insurance Tax Year in Review: Part III - State and Local Tax Matters by Richard J. Burness and Rick Carlson
[…] ABC Reinsurance Co., IR 03-2 (Feb. 3, 2003). For the full text, see The Insurance Tax Review, June 2003, p. 991; Doc (9 original pages) [PDF]; or 2003 STT [29] Overview: An Illinois Department of Revenue administrative law judge ruled that the income tax carryback period for insurance companies is two years, despite a three-year federal period. [30] Discussion: It would have been difficult for the administrative law judge to allow a threeyear carryback of net operating losses when section 207(a)(1) of the Illinois Income Tax Act specifically provides that "for any taxable year ending prior to December 31, 1999, such losses shall be allowed as a carryover or carryback deduction in the manner allowed under section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code." The taxpayer pointed out that Illinois defines life insurance company taxable income as the amount reported for federal income purposes, with modifications, and that the failure to follow the federal rules in their entirety (i.e., not applying Internal Revenue Code section 810, which provides