Meal Reimbursements as an Employee Fringe Benefit
[…] Withholding is required only on wages defined by the Code. I.R.C I.R.C. 3401(a) defines as wages "all remuneration (other than fees paid to a public officer) for services performed by an employee for his employer, including the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash; 68. See notes infra and accompanying text. 69. Central Illinois Public Service Co. v. United States, 435 U.S. at 25 (1977). 70. There are exceptions to this rule. E.g., I.R.C. 911(a), excludes from gross income certain wages earned outside the United States.