Meal Reimbursements as an Employee Fringe Benefit
[…] United States, 393 F.2d 823, 827 (Ct. Cl.), cert. denied 393 U.S. 844 (1968). 9. Ritter v. United States, 393 F.2d 823, 827 (Ct. Cl.), cert. denied 393 U.S. 844 (1968). 10. Treasury Department Proposed Regulations on Fringe Benefits, 40 FED. RaG (1975). These regulations were subsequently withdrawn by the Treasury Department. 11. Wilson v. United States, 412 F.2d 694, 695 (1st Cir. 1969); United States v. Morelan, 356 F.2d 199, 201 (8th Cir. 1966), aff'g 237 F. Supp. 879 (D. Minn. 1965); United States v. Barrett, 321 F.2d 911, (5th Cir. 1963). 12. I.R.C. 119 provides: There shall be excluded from gross income of an employee the value of any meals or lodging furnished to him... by... his employer for the convenience of the employer, but only if- (1) in the case of meals, the meals are furnished on the business premises of the employer, or 13. Accord, Treas.