Meal Reimbursements as an Employee Fringe Benefit
[…] First, the meals must be furnished for the convenience of the employer. Additionally, they must be furnished on the employer's business premises. 3 The provision literally applies to meals furnished in kind. Courts have differed, however, on whether section 119 covers cash meal reimbursements. Kowalski focused on the includibility in gross income of meal reimbursements paid to state troopers. Prior to Kowalski, five cases had addressed this issue under the 1954 Internal Revenue Code." 7. I.R.C. 61 provides in pertinent part: (a) Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items: (1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, and similar items; 8. James v. United States, 366 U.S. 213, 219 (1961); Comm'r v. Glenshaw Glass Co., 348 U.S. 426, 432 (1955); Ritter v. United States, 393 F.2d 823, 827 (Ct. Cl.), cert. denied 393 U.S. 844 (1968). 9. Ritter v. United States, 393 F.2d 823, 827 (Ct.