Domestic International Sales Corporations (Part I)
[…] This seems merely to be a recognition that in most cases the DISC will be a mere paper entity, and generally a mere department of the related supplier Under section 994(a) and (c), the special pricing rules are applicable only in the case of transactions between a "related supplier" (defined as a "person described in section 482" with respect to the DISC) and a DISC. This requirement is probably unnecessary since only a person related to a DISC would have an incentive to engage in a 121. Id Section 994 (a) (3) and proposed (c) (4). Section 994 (a) states "taxable income... shall be based upon a transfer price which would allow such DISC to derive taxable income attributable to such sale... in an amount which does not exceed the greatest of... " (emphasis added) Infra, page See section 992 (a) (1) for the minimal requirements of substance for a DISC.