Lifetime QTIPs: Why Should They Be Ubiquitous in Estate Planning?
[…] A caveat to this plan is to consider any possible application of the step transaction doctrine (STD). 74 If W sets up the lifetime QTIP trust and H2 immediately releases his interest in it, the IRS might argue that W really made a gift to her descendants, H2 s AEA cannot be used to shelter it from tax, and W rather than H2 is the transferor for GST purposes. That argument may be technically more difficult than it sounds when dealing with a lifetime QTIP because of the deeming rules set forth in Section 1.F above. Section 2523(f)(1)(B) provides that "for purposes of subsection (b)(1), no part of such property shall be considered as retained in the donor or transferred to any person other than the donee spouse." Therefore, how could the STD apply to something that this section says has not been retained? Section 2523(f)(1)(B) does have meaning outside just "subsection (b)(1)." You see this play through in the examples 10 and 11 of Regs (f)-(1)(f).