Lifetime QTIPs: Why Should They Be Ubiquitous in Estate Planning?
[…] The gift to the lifetime QTIP is real, is irrevocable, and is for the life of the spouse, notwithstanding the possibility of a subsequent divorce. Moreover, a gift to a lifetime QTIP would be subject to gift tax but for the QTIP election a Congressionally authorized period of tax deferral. While the donor may be a remainder beneficiary of the lifetime QTIP following the donee spouse s death, this beneficial interest is necessarily contingent on survival and subject to the very real possibility of not occurring. Lastly, section 2523(f)(1)(B) provides that "for purposes of subsection (b)(1), no part of such property shall be considered as retained in the donor or transferred to any person other than the donee spouse." Therefore, how could the donor spouse have an invalid reversion when this section says nothing has been retained?