Basic Estate Planning and Administration 2017
[…] OEC 503(3); see Kirkpatrick, supra. Once a will contest is filed, no attorney-client privilege may attach to your planning file to protect it from discovery. ORS (4)(b) (setting forth the testamentary exception, that there is no privilege under this section in disputed claims over who is entitled to dead clients property). But that is an evidentiary rule, not a rule of substantive law. In addition to the Oregon Evidence Code, other Oregon authority constrains an attorney from disclosing a client's confidences. ORS 9.460(3) requires an attorney to 4 5

104 Chapter 4 Will Contests: Avoid Them When You Can, Stay Out of Trouble When You Can t [m]aintain the confidences and secrets of the attorney s clients consistent with the rules of professional conduct established pursuant to ORS Oregon Rule of Professional Conduct 1.6, in turn, prohibits a lawyer from revealing information relating to the representation of a client unless the client gives informed consent. Once your estate planning client is dead, your client cannot consent.