Comments: The Estate Tax Marital Deduction for a "Specific Portion" of an Interest in Trust: A Problem of Definition
[…] Critics of this provision argued that it imposed unnecessary costs and administrative burdens on decedents' estates, 8 and as part of the 1954 revision of the Code, 9 the marital deduction was extended to bequests to a single trust which provided that a "specific portion" of the income was to be paid to the surviving spouse or that the power of ap- 1. I.R.C (1982). 2. Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Pub. L. No , 95 Stat I.R.C. 2056(a) (1982). 4. I.R.C. 2056(c) (1954) (repealed 1981). 5. I.R.C. 2056(a) (1982). To facilitate discussion; it will be assumed that the surviving spouse is the wife. 6. I.R.C. 2056(b)(5) (1982). Section 2056(b)(5) also requires that there must be "no power in any other person to appoint any part of the interest... to any person other than the surviving spouse." /d.