Comments: The Estate Tax Marital Deduction for a "Specific Portion" of an Interest in Trust: A Problem of Definition
[…] L. No , 403(d)(l), 95 Stat. 172, 302 (codified as amended at I.R.C. 2056(b)(7) (1982 & West Supp. 1988)). 91. To be qualified terminable interest property, the trust must give the surviving spouse an interest for life to all the income from the property, payable annually or at more frequent intervals, and provide that no person, including the surviving spouse, may have a power to appoint any part of the property to any person other than the surviving spouse during his or her lifetime. I.R.C. 2056(b)(7)(B)(ii) (West Supp. 1988). The statute applies to annuities as well, stating that "[t]o the extent provided in the regulations, an annuity shall be treated in a manner similar to an income interest in property (regardless of whether the property from which the annuity is payable can be separately identified)."!d. (flush language); see also Prop. Treas. Reg (b)-7(c)(2) and (e), example 12, 49 Fed. Reg. 21,356 (proposed May 17, 1984); Priv. Ltr. Rul (no date given). 92. See I.R.C (1982). The decedent's estate is entitled to recover the taxes paid by the estate from the recipient of the property.