Comments: The Estate Tax Marital Deduction for a "Specific Portion" of an Interest in Trust: A Problem of Definition
[…] rejected the Commissioner's interpretation of the term "virtual owner" that Congress had used in its commentary on the marital deduction legislation. 40 The IRS argued that by using such a term, Congress meant to ensure that the corpus of a marital deduction trust would be taxed upon the death of a surviving spouse to the same extent as assets owned outright; and that only by expressing a specific portion as a fractional or percentile share could that result be achieved. 41 In the Court's view, the words "virtual owner" were used in the Senate Report chiefly to explain the requirement of section 2056(b)(5) that there be "no power in any other person to appoint any part of the interest, or such specific portion, to any person other than the surviving spouse." 42 It found no indication that Congress intended the deduction to be available only when the surviving spouse received an interest equivalent to outright ownership; if that is what Congress had intended, the Court reasoned, it would not have permitted any trust to qualify. 43 The Court also