The New Uniform Limited Partnership Act: A Critique
[…] 8 1979] NEW ULPA actual knowledge provision is worthwhile, it seems inevitable that the section will transfer litigation from the uncertain determination of "control" to the almost equally vague determination of conduct "substantially the same as" that of a general partner. Second, the new Act supplies "safe harbor" provisions enumerating activities which would not of themselves subject the limited partner to unlimited liability. 38 These provisions are based largely on the Delaware, 39 Nevada, 40 and Washington 4 1 modifications of the old Act. Section 303(b) provides: A limited partner does not participate in the control of the business.., solely by doing one or more of the following: (1) being a contractor for or an agent or employee of the limited partnership or of a general partner; (2) consulting with and advising a general partner with respect to the business of the limited partnership; (3) acting as surety for the limited partnership; (4) approving or disapproving an amendment to the partnership agreement; or (5) voting on one or more of the following matters: (i) the dissolution and winding up of the limited partnership; (ii) the sale, exchange, lease, mortgage, pledge, or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of the limited partnership other than in the ordinary course of its business; (iii) the incurrence of indebtedness by the limited partnership other than in the ordinary course of its business; (iv) a change in the nature of the business; or (v) the removal of a general partner. 4 2 The list of "safe" activities, specifically stated to be nonexclusive, 43 is an eminently desirable provision. Although the section as a whole clearly represents an improvement over the existing uniform Act, it does not appear to go far enough.