Proposition 136 "Taxpayers Right to Vote" - Analysis of Issues and Provisions
[…] This measure does not repeal that section. Is a successful vote on Proposition 136 sufficient to void the existing prohibition on referenda of tax levies?

20 a referendum on levies can ' abilities to balance their budgets because they have less control over revenue side of their budgets. Does the unduly restrict governing boards' authority? 4. Special-purpose districts. Proposition 136 does not fully address the tax requirements of special-purpose districts. This initiative is silent on how to identify when a specialpurpose district an "alter ego" of the county board of supervisors. 5. "District" may include state agencies. The definition of "district" may include state agencies. Subdivision (e) provides that "'district' means any agency of the state, formed pursuant to general law or special act, for the local performance of governmental or proprietary functions within limited boundaries." "District" might include a local office of the Board of Equalization, which "imposes" taxes within its designated boundaries. Or it might include the state agency which imposes the "landing tax" on various fish and frogs, which the proposition's sponsors feature in their promotional brochure.