Proposition 136 "Taxpayers Right to Vote" - Analysis of Issues and Provisions
[…] Proposition 136 intends both to change how taxes may be enacted as well as to limit the ability of other initiatives to impose taxes. This latter attempt may be a revision rather than an amendment, and may thus be invalid, since the initiative may not be used to revise the Constitution. 3. Constitutional or statutory status? Note that Section 11 would not become part of the Constitution, so its stature is probably lower than that of constitutional language. It may therefore have no impact on the effectiveness of constitutional provisions. 4. Effective date ambiguity. Article II, Section 10 (a) provides that "an initiative statute or referendum... takes effect the day after the election unless the measure provides otherwise." As Proposition 136 is neither an initiative statute nor a referendum, it is not altogether clear when it takes effect.