Proposition 136 "Taxpayers Right to Vote" - Analysis of Issues and Provisions
[…] SINGLE SUBJECT RULE In view of the possibility that the vote requirements of the Taxpayers Act, if effective from the beginning of Election Day, November 6, 1990, could retroactively and prospectively impact numerous and diverse measures (including the Alcohol Tax Act) and that other provisions of the Taxpayers Act could be construed to affect constitutional rules governing the resolution of substantive conflicts in one or more measures approved at the same election, we shall examine whether the Taxpayers Act is violative of the single subject rule. Subdivision (d) of Section 8 of Article II of the California Constitution provides, as follows: "(d) An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect." A similar rule applies to legislative enactments and requires that a statute embrace but one subject, which must be expressed in its title, and, if a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void (Sec. 9, Art. IV, Cal. const.).